Compare Certification Cost by Standard
Typical year-one, all-in cost ranges (preparation and consulting, tooling where relevant, and the certification body or auditor's fee) across every standard Avantcert delivers. These are market ranges to orient your budget, not a quote, your actual number depends on scope, headcount, sites and current maturity.
| Standard | Typical year-one cost | Timeline | Full breakdown |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOC 2 Type II | $30,000 – $155,000 | 3–12 months readiness | By company size → |
| ISO 27001 | $17,000 – $80,000 | 3–6 months | By company size → |
| HITRUST | $27,000 – $160,000 | 6–18 months | By assessment type → |
| PCI DSS | $3,000 – $100,000+ | 2–6 months | By merchant level → |
| CMMC 2.0 | $8,000 – $150,000+ | 6–12 months | By level & size → |
| HIPAA Compliance | $10,000 – $58,000 | 2–5 months | By org size → |
| GDPR Compliance | $6,000 – $45,000 | 2–4 months | By org profile → |
| CSA STAR | $15,000 – $60,000 | 3–6 months | Service page → |
| ISO 9001 | $8,000 – $35,000 | 2–4 months | Service page → |
| ISO 13485 | $15,000 – $60,000 | 3–6 months | Service page → |
| AS9100 | $12,000 – $45,000 | 3–6 months | Service page → |
| VAPT | $3,000 – $40,000+ | Days to weeks | By engagement type → |
Standard not listed? See the full breakdown by standard below, or request a free scoped quote for any of the 50+ standards Avantcert delivers.
See exactly where you land on this table.
Get My Scoped Cost →What Determines Certification Cost?
There is no single price for certification. The total cost of an ISO, CMMC, SOC 2, or VAPT engagement depends on your scope, the gap between your current practices and the standard, and the independent audit fee charged separately by the certification body or assessor. That is why a tailored estimate beats any generic figure.
Two costs are always involved: the preparation cost (gap analysis, implementation, documentation, internal audit, where a consultant like Avantcert helps) and the assessment cost (the accredited external audit or, for CMMC Level 2, the C3PAO assessment). Budget for both.
The 5 Factors That Drive Certification Cost
- Scope, how much of your organization, how many processes, and (for CMMC) how much CUI is in the boundary. Tighter scope means lower cost.
- Sites & headcount, more locations and people mean more audit days.
- Current maturity, the bigger the gap to the standard, the more implementation work.
- Certification body / assessor fees, billed separately from preparation; varies by standard and audit duration.
- Ongoing surveillance, most certificates require annual surveillance and a renewal cycle.
Full Breakdown by Standard
Avantcert delivers 50+ standards. Grouped here by category, with typical cost band, timeline, and the factor that moves your number most within each group.
Security, Privacy & Finance
| Standard | Typical band | Timeline | Biggest driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOC 2 | $30k – $155k | 3–12 mo | Type I vs II, criteria in scope |
| SOC 1 | $20k – $80k | 3–9 mo | ICFR scope, transaction volume |
| ISO 27001 | $17k – $80k | 3–6 mo | Sites, Annex A applicability |
| HIPAA | $10k – $58k | 2–5 mo | PHI volume, BAA count |
| PCI DSS | $3k – $100k+ | 2–6 mo | Merchant level, cardholder data footprint |
| CMMC 2.0 | $8k – $150k+ | 6–12 mo | Level required, CUI scope |
| HITRUST | $27k – $160k | 6–18 mo | Assessment type (e1/i1/r2) |
| VAPT | $3k – $40k+ | Days–weeks | Assets, apps and IPs in scope |
| NIST CSF | $10k – $50k | 3–6 mo | Maturity-tier target, scope |
| CSA STAR | $15k – $60k | 3–6 mo | Level 1 self-assess vs Level 2 audit |
| TPRM | $8k – $40k | 1–4 mo | Vendor count, risk tiering depth |
| Secure Code Review | $3k – $25k | Days–weeks | Codebase size, languages, SAST/DAST scope |
| GDPR | $6k – $45k | 2–4 mo | Data volume, cross-border transfers |
Quality, Manufacturing & Process
| Standard | Typical band | Timeline | Biggest driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001 | $8k – $35k | 2–4 mo | Sites, process maturity |
| ISO 13485 | $15k – $60k | 3–6 mo | Device risk class, design controls |
| AS9100 | $12k – $45k | 3–6 mo | Existing ISO 9001 maturity |
| IATF 16949 | $15k – $55k | 4–8 mo | Plant count, customer-specific requirements |
| ISO 20000-1 | $12k – $45k | 3–6 mo | Service catalogue size |
| Lean Six Sigma | $3k – $15k / belt | 4–16 wks | Belt level, cohort size |
| ISI Mark / BIS | $5k – $25k | 2–6 mo | Product category, sample testing |
| CMMI | $15k – $60k | 4–9 mo | Maturity level targeted (2–5) |
| ISO 21001 | $8k – $30k | 3–5 mo | Campus count, learner population |
| ISO 29001 | $15k – $50k | 3–6 mo | Site count, supply-chain complexity |
Sustainability, Resilience & ESG
| Standard | Typical band | Timeline | Biggest driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISO 14001 | $8k – $35k | 2–4 mo | Environmental aspects register size |
| ISO 45001 | $8k – $35k | 2–4 mo | Headcount, hazard categories |
| ISO 50001 | $10k – $40k | 3–6 mo | Sites and energy sources |
| ISO 22301 | $12k – $50k | 3–6 mo | Critical-process count, sites |
| ISO 14060 (GHG) | $10k – $50k | 3–6 mo | Scope 1/2/3 boundary |
| SA8000 | $10k – $40k | 3–6 mo | Site count, labour-practice gap |
| ISO 26000 | $8k – $30k | 2–5 mo | Reporting scope, stakeholder mapping |
| FSC | $5k – $25k | 2–5 mo | Chain-of-custody complexity |
| RoHS | $3k – $20k | 4–10 wks | Product line count, lab testing |
| ISO 31000 | $8k – $30k | 2–4 mo | Risk-framework maturity gap |
Food Safety, Pharma & Supply Chain
| Standard | Typical band | Timeline | Biggest driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| HACCP | $5k – $20k | 6–12 wks | Product lines, hazard analysis depth |
| ISO 22000 | $10k – $40k | 3–6 mo | Facility count, product complexity |
| FSSC 22000 | $15k – $50k | 3–6 mo | GFSI scope, retailer requirements |
| GMP | $8k – $35k | 2–5 mo | Facility class, product risk |
| GLP | $8k – $30k | 2–5 mo | Study types, lab count |
| GDP | $5k – $25k | 2–4 mo | Cold-chain sites, distribution complexity |
| ISO 28000 | $10k – $40k | 3–6 mo | Supply-chain node count |
| Halal | $3k – $18k | 6–12 wks | Ingredient traceability depth |
| Kosher | $3k – $18k | 6–12 wks | Rabbinical oversight scope |
| BSI Kitemark | $8k – $35k | 2–5 mo | Product testing scope |
These bands orient your budget across the full library of standards. For a number scoped to your actual organisation, request a free certification quote. Most clients have a scoped estimate the same day.
How to Reduce Your Certification Cost
- Minimize scope, certify only what you need; for CMMC, isolate CUI to shrink the boundary.
- Start with a gap analysis, fixing the right gaps first avoids wasted spend.
- Integrate standards, ISO 9001, 14001, 45001 and others share a structure; combined audits cut cost.
- Reuse evidence, controls for ISO 27001 often satisfy SOC 2 and parts of CMMC.
- Get one tailored quote, compare total cost (prep + audit + surveillance), not just the headline fee.
Why Get Your Number From Avantcert Instead of a Market Range
Every range on this page is a market band, wide enough to cover a hundred different situations. That is exactly the problem with published certification pricing: the honest answer is always "it depends," and generic tables like this one cannot tell you which end of the range you actually land on.
- One scoped number, not a range. Tell us your standard, headcount, sites and current maturity, and we return a specific figure, not a band, usually the same day.
- The quote is the total, not the audit fee. Across every standard on this page, the certification body or auditor's fee is typically only 30 to 40 percent of what you actually spend. Avantcert's estimate covers readiness, implementation and audit support together, so there is no second invoice you didn't see coming.
- Bundle standards, cut cost. If you need more than one certification, ISO 27001 and SOC 2 together, or ISO 9001 with 14001 and 45001, shared controls and combined audits typically cut 30 to 40 percent off running them separately. We scope bundles as one project.
- 3,000+ organisations, 40+ markets. That volume means we have priced almost every scope variation already, so your estimate is grounded in comparable engagements, not a generic formula.
Get your scoped number, not a range.
Tell us your standard and scope. Most clients get a tailored estimate the same day.
Get My Free Quote → Talk to an ExpertCertification Cost FAQs
How much does ISO certification cost?
It depends on the standard, your scope, the number of sites and people, and your current maturity, plus the certification body's audit fee, which is quoted separately and is typically only 31 to 40 percent of total spend. A gap analysis and a tailored estimate give you an accurate figure. For ISO 27001 specifically, see our full breakdown of ISO 27001 certification cost by company size.
How much does SOC 2 certification cost?
SOC 2 cost depends on whether you need Type I or Type II, the number of Trust Services Criteria in scope, and the audit period. Readiness preparation and the CPA-firm audit fee are budgeted separately, and the audit fee is typically only 35 to 40 percent of total spend. See our full breakdown of SOC 2 certification cost by company size.
How much does CMMC certification cost?
CMMC cost is driven by how much CUI is in scope, the gap to the 110 NIST 800-171 controls, and the C3PAO assessment fee (separate from preparation). Tight CUI scoping is the biggest lever to reduce it.
Is the audit fee included in the certification cost?
No. The independent certification body (or C3PAO for CMMC) charges its audit fee separately from any consulting/preparation cost. Always compare total cost: preparation + audit + ongoing surveillance.
How can I get an accurate certification quote?
Share your standard, scope, and number of sites. Avantcert provides a tailored estimate the same day, request a free quote.
Why do quotes for the same standard vary so widely between providers?
Because quotes often cover different things. One provider may quote the audit fee alone; another bundles readiness, implementation and audit support into one number. Before comparing headline prices, check what is included and what recurs the following year.
Can I save money by combining multiple certifications?
Usually, yes. Standards that share underlying controls, ISO 27001 with SOC 2, or ISO 9001 with 14001 and 45001, can be scoped and audited together. Running them as one programme instead of sequential projects typically cuts 30 to 40 percent off the combined cost.
Get your certification cost estimate
A tailored quote for your standard and scope, usually the same day.